Award

Guidelines for Awards

Felicitation

 OLYCHEM- Course

Annual Conferences

Executive Members-2017

Patron Members

Life Members

Membership Form

Regional Conferences

Nobel Prize

Student's Corner

Photo Gallery

Contact us

 

 

 

Objectives of Orissa Chemical Society                                        

· To promote and improve the standard of teaching of chemistry in the state of Orissa.

·         To promote research in chemistry and allied science in the state of Odisha.

·         To organize conference symposia in furtherance of the above cause.

·         To bring out a journal in chemistry.

·   To popularize the discipline of chemistry

·         To create public awareness regarding environmental impacts of the use of various chemical in our daily life.

       

·         To honour the eminent teachers in chemistry and chemists of India.

Registration No. : 18990/28-87/XXVII-22/87 of 1987-88

 NOTICES   - AWARDS-2016

1) Prof R C Tripathy memorial award :

Inside: Dr Subash Chandra Sahu, CSIR-IMMT, Bhubaneswar.

Outside: Dr Pitamber Patel, CSIR-NEIST, Jorhat.

2) Prof Dayanidhi Patnaik memorial award: Mr Biswaranjan Das Mohapatra, Ravenshaw University, Cuttack.

3) Prof G B Behera best Ph.D thesis award: Dr Rashmita Barik, CSIR-IMMT, Bhubaneswar.

4) Kulamani Das memorial award in Environmental Science: Mr N K Sethy, BARC, Mumbai.

5) Prof R K Nanda award for best oral presentation: 2015- Dr Subhashree Priyadarsini Dash, IGIT, Sarang. 2016- Dr Gyanaranjan Prusty, Dept. of Material Science, IACS, Kolkata.

6) Dr Subasini Lenka best poster award: Mr Niranjan Dehury, School of Basic Sciences, IIT, Bhubaneswar.

7) Prof K K Patnaik memorial award: Mr Abhinav Mohanty, NIT, Rourkela.

8) Smt. Parvati Mishra memorial award: Ms Swetalina Mishra, CET, Bhubaneswar.

9) B K Mohanty memorial book grant : Ms Subharni Das, CET, Bhubaneswar.

10) Smt. Subhadra Devi memorial award: Mr. B K Singh, Utkal University, Bhubaneswar.

11) Prof M K Rout memorial essay competition award: 1st - Rutuparna Mahakud, VSSUT, Burla. 2nd - Dibyajyoti Mohanty, Salipur Autonomous College, Salipur. 3rd - Abinas Behera, Banki Autonomous College, Banki.

12) OLYCHEM2016 awards: 1st - Samapika Mohanty, DAV School, Dera, Angul. 2nd - Sourav Ranjan Mishra, DAV School, Dera,Angul. 3rd - Anshuman Parhi, DAV School, Dera,Angul. Dr Subasini Lenka award was for the first time introduced in 2016. Similarly, Kulamani Das award for Environmental science was given in 2016.

All communications to - Dr. Asit Parija, Secy.-cum-Treasurer, Orissa Chemical Society, Dept. of Chemistry, Salipur (Auto) College, Salipur-754202 Email : asitparija2k8@yahoo.com Mobile: 9437276935

PRESIDENT - 2017 Dr. Sarat Chandra Das, Former Principal & Reader in Chemistry, Sree Vihar Colony, Tulasipur, Cuttack - 753008 Cell Phone: +919437081020

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 CONTACT YOUR DISTRIC COORDINATOR FOR OLYCHEM


 

 


 


 

 

This website is sponsored & maintained by Dr. J. P. Nath

Send your suggestions to jpnath07@gmail.com further improvement

 

 

 

 

STATE MERIT LIST